211 Mountainside Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information
211 Mountainside Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham |
| Zip code | 07945 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Mendham Township |
| Block | 116 |
| Lot | 42 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/27/2025 |
| Sale price | $1,426,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,500 |
Lot & Building Information for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham
| Building sqft | 4,742 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 4.25 |
| Year built | 1888 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham
211 Mountainside Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1888 and has a total of 4,742 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,055,600, the tax amount paid for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $29,767.
When was 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?211 Mountainside Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 05/27/2025 for $1,426,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham
Access detailed property tax data for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,500 |
| Market value | $1,055,600 |
Assessment History for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $980,800 | $980,800 | 1.942 | $19,047 | +2.88% |
| 2023 | $886,300 | $886,300 | 2.089 | $18,515 | +1.66% |
| 2022 | $861,500 | $861,500 | 2.114 | $18,212 | +4.97% |
| 2021 | $784,000 | $784,000 | 2.213 | $17,350 | +0.64% |
| 2020 | $784,000 | $784,000 | 2.199 | $17,240 | +1.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 0.82 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 146 | 1.14 |
| The Cottage School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 23 | 1.15 |
| The Cottage School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 23 | 1.15 |
| Westmont Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-K | 100 | 1.24 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 0.82 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 146 | 1.14 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 1.28 |
| Black River Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 345 | 3.16 |
| Mendham Twp Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 301 | 3.30 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 1.28 |
| West Morris Mendham High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,077 | 1.39 |
| Delbarton School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 609 | 4.34 |
| Randolph High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,349 | 4.64 |
| American Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 241 | 5.04 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham
Here are the neighbors for 211 Mountainside Road, Mendham.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 235 Mountainside Rd, Mendham | 4,438 | 07/26/2005 | $1 |
| 289 Mountainside Rd, Mendham | 3,518 | 07/01/2020 | $780,000 |
| 8 Calais Rd, Mendham | 5,649 | ||
| 227 Mountainside Rd, Mendham | 4,351 | 10/10/2007 | $1 |
| 193 Mountainside Rd, Mendham | 4,236 | 05/10/1994 | $99 |
| 2 Calais Rd, Mendham | 4,721 | 01/12/2024 | |
| 6 India Brook Dr, Mendham | 4,551 | 07/10/2018 | $915,000 |
| 229 Mountainside Rd, Mendham | 5,441 | 06/15/2007 | $1 |
| 265 Mountainside Rd, Mendham | 3,036 | 03/28/2012 | $580,000 |
| 293 Mountainside Rd, Mendham | 5,374 | 07/07/1994 | $514,900 |
| 241 Mountainside Rd, Mendham | 3,135 | 08/15/2023 | $770,000 |
| 4 Calais Rd, Mendham | 3,700 | 06/24/2020 | $1 |
| 251 Mountainside Rd, Mendham | 9,372 | ||
| 283 Mountainside Rd, Mendham | 2,994 | 08/05/2014 | $615,000 |
| 189 Mountainside Rd, Mendham | 3,019 | 09/14/2010 | $700,000 |
| 10 Calais Rd, Mendham | 3,412 | 11/25/2020 | $675,000 |
| 4 India Brook Dr, Mendham | 4,843 | 08/22/2013 | $837,000 |
| 243 Mountainside Rd, Mendham | 1,881 | 06/13/2025 | |
| 6 Calais Rd, Mendham | 1,856 | 08/04/2025 | |
| 2 India Brook Dr, Mendham | 3,069 |