Morris County  »  07869  »  Old Brookside Rd  »  8 A Old Brookside Rd

8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph, NJ 07869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph
Zip code 07869
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 118
Lot 4.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph

Sale date 03/14/2025
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,575

Lot & Building Information for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph

Building sqft 2,720
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.66
Year built 1994

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (1 Ac. ) (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph

• • Improvements for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph, NJ 07869?

8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $750,500, the tax amount paid for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 is $21,164.

When was 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 was last sold in 03/14/2025 for $680,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2025 $680,000

Title Documents for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/14/2025 - D
04/15/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2055
03/14/2025 - D
04/15/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph

Access detailed property tax data for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph, NJ 07869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,575
Market value $750,500

Assessment History for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $703,700 $703,700 1.942 $13,666 +2.44%
2023 $638,600 $638,600 2.089 $13,340 +1.44%
2022 $622,100 $622,100 2.114 $13,151 +2.71%
2021 $578,600 $578,600 2.213 $12,804 +0.64%
2020 $578,600 $578,600 2.199 $12,723 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Village Country Day School NR Private PK-K 50 1.22
Little Village Country Day School NR Private PK-K 50 1.22
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 1.48
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 1.48
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.55
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 2.48
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 2.58
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 2.94
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.98

Nearest high schools

Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 2.38
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 2.56
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 3.04
Morris Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 3.31
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.53

Neighbors for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph

Here are the neighbors for 8 A Old Brookside Road, Randolph.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Coe Farm Rd, Randolph 4,573 05/11/2001 $1
8 Coe Farm Rd, Randolph 3,601 11/16/2020 $899,900
35 Calais Rd, Mendham 3,930 02/14/2025 $4,200,000
29 Calais Rd, Mendham 3,480 06/24/2019 $722,000
5 Coe Farm Rd, Randolph 4,332 06/17/2015 $1,035,000
3 Coe Farm Rd, Randolph 4,373 03/30/2000 $782,500
39 Calais Rd, Mendham 4,127 06/08/2015 $734,500
27 Calais Rd, Mendham 3,897 03/16/2015 $989,000
25 Calais Rd, Mendham 3,410 06/30/2008 $935,000
6 Old Brookside Rd, Randolph 2,438 02/26/2020 $452,450
10 Old Brookside Rd, Randolph 2,016 06/18/2014 $265,000
4 Coe Farm Rd, Randolph 4,317 06/30/2006 $1,090,000
7 Coe Farm Rd, Randolph 2,896 12/09/2015 $1,088,000
33 Calais Rd, Mendham 4,029 11/19/1997 $572,500
8 Old Brookside Rd, Randolph 1,876 07/29/2025 $555,000
14 Old Brookside Rd, Randolph 2,403
31 Calais Rd, Mendham 3,309 04/27/2004 $925,000
6 Coe Farm Rd, Randolph 4,316 08/29/2017 $1,085,000
9 Coe Farm Rd, Randolph 5,050 07/25/2011 $1,208,800
1 Coe Farm Rd, Randolph 4,260 12/31/2005 $960,000