Morris County  »  07960  »  Tanager Ln  »  4 Tanager Ln

4 Tanager Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

4 Tanager Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Tanager Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 123
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown

Sale date 11/30/1998
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,750

Lot & Building Information for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown

Building sqft 4,234
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1.7
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (3 Ac. ) (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown

• • Improvements for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960?

4 Tanager Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1974 and has a total of 4,234 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,068,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $30,131.

When was 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Tanager Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 11/30/1998 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/1998 $390,000

Title Documents for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,750
Market value $1,068,500

Assessment History for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,063,400 $1,063,400 1.942 $20,651 +1.48%
2023 $974,200 $974,200 2.089 $20,351 +1.75%
2022 $946,100 $946,100 2.114 $20,001 -2.03%
2021 $922,500 $922,500 2.213 $20,415 +0.64%
2020 $922,500 $922,500 2.199 $20,286 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Tanager Lane, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Village Country Day School NR Private PK-K 50 0.87
Little Village Country Day School NR Private PK-K 50 0.87
Shongum Elementary School 6 Public K-5 437 1.01
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.03
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.03
Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 2.23
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 2.25
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.46
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 3.08

Nearest high schools

Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 2.16
Morris Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 2.40
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.46
Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 3.05