Morris County  »  07926  »  Stoney Hill Rd  »  18 Stoney Hill Rd

18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside, NJ 07926 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside, NJ 07926
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside
Zip code 07926
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 127
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside

Sale date 04/20/2004
Sale price $1
Property tax $23,749

Lot & Building Information for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside

Building sqft 3,658
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 6.3
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (3 Ac. ) (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside

• • Improvements for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside, NJ 07926?

18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside, NJ 07926 was built in 1961 and has a total of 3,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside, NJ 07926 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,222,900, the tax amount paid for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside, NJ 07926 is $34,485.

When was 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside, NJ 07926 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside, NJ 07926 was last sold in 04/20/2004 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2004 $1

Title Documents for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/26/2017 - D
01/10/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2048
04/20/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside, NJ 07926. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,749
Market value $1,222,900

Assessment History for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,113,800 $1,113,800 1.942 $21,630 +5.25%
2023 $983,800 $983,800 2.089 $20,552 +1.47%
2022 $958,100 $958,100 2.114 $20,254 -20.55%
2021 $1,152,000 $1,152,000 2.213 $25,494 +0.64%
2020 $1,152,000 $1,152,000 2.199 $25,332 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Stoney Hill Road, Brookside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.59
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.59
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 0.96
Little Village Country Day School NR Private PK-K 50 1.90
Little Village Country Day School NR Private PK-K 50 1.90

Nearest middle schools

Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 0.96
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 2.16
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.28
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 2.44
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.14

Nearest high schools

West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 1.93
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.28
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.14