Morris County  »  07960  »  Cold Hill Rd  »  5 Cold Hill Rd

5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 130
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

Property tax $17,461

Lot & Building Information for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

Building sqft 2,632
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.04
Year built 1740
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (1 Ac. ) (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1740 and has a total of 2,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $899,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $25,354.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,461
Market value $899,100

Assessment History for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $843,400 $843,400 1.942 $16,379 +2.87%
2023 $762,200 $762,200 2.089 $15,922 -5.77%
2022 $799,300 $799,300 2.114 $16,897 +19.60%
2021 $638,400 $638,400 2.213 $14,128 +0.64%
2020 $638,400 $638,400 2.199 $14,038 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cold Hill Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.76
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.76
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.19
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.37
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.19
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.50
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.88
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.17
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.95

Nearest high schools

West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 1.09
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.17
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.95
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 3.85