Morris County  »  07960  »  Buddy Ln  »  11 Buddy Ln

11 Buddy Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

11 Buddy Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Buddy Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 130
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown

Sale date 07/19/2011
Sale price $10
Property tax $21,201

Lot & Building Information for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown

Building sqft 2,481
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.55
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (2 Ac. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown

• • Improvements for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960?

11 Buddy Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,481 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,091,700, the tax amount paid for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $30,785.

When was 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Buddy Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 07/19/2011 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2011 $10
05/05/2003 $780,000
09/11/2002 $700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2017 - D
12/22/2017 - R
Mortgage
07/19/2011 - D
08/02/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/11/2002 - D
06/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,201
Market value $1,091,700

Assessment History for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $986,800 $986,800 1.942 $19,164 +3.25%
2023 $888,500 $888,500 2.089 $18,561 +1.60%
2022 $864,200 $864,200 2.114 $18,269 -7.66%
2021 $894,000 $894,000 2.213 $19,784 +0.64%
2020 $894,000 $894,000 2.199 $19,659 +2.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Buddy Lane, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.77
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.77
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.35
Little Village Country Day School NR Private PK-K 50 1.90
Little Village Country Day School NR Private PK-K 50 1.90

Nearest middle schools

Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.35
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.95
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 2.27
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.69
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.93

Nearest high schools

West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 1.83
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.69
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.93