8 Pitney Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information
8 Pitney Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham |
| Zip code | 07945 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Mendham Township |
| Block | 131 |
| Lot | 30 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $13,351 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham
| Building sqft | 2,274 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 2.656 |
| Year built | 1967 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham
8 Pitney Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,274 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $687,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $19,387.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,351 |
| Market value | $687,500 |
Assessment History for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $709,200 | $709,200 | 1.942 | $13,773 | +4.78% |
| 2023 | $629,200 | $629,200 | 2.089 | $13,144 | +1.84% |
| 2022 | $610,500 | $610,500 | 2.114 | $12,906 | -4.27% |
| 2021 | $609,200 | $609,200 | 2.213 | $13,482 | +0.64% |
| 2020 | $609,200 | $609,200 | 2.199 | $13,396 | +1.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendham Twp Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 456 | 0.61 |
| Mendham Twp Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 456 | 0.61 |
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 1.24 |
| The Cottage School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 23 | 1.37 |
| The Cottage School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 23 | 1.37 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 1.24 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 146 | 1.51 |
| Mendham Twp Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 301 | 1.78 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.22 |
| Delbarton School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 609 | 2.78 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Morris Mendham High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,077 | 1.03 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.22 |
| Delbarton School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 609 | 2.78 |
| Randolph High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,349 | 3.93 |
| Villa Walsh Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 214 | 4.01 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham
Here are the neighbors for 8 Pitney Drive, Mendham.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Pitney Dr, Mendham | 2,837 | 06/01/2021 | $899,000 |
| 26 Brockden Dr, Mendham | 2,329 | 09/10/2025 | $1,500,000 |
| 6 Pitney Dr, Mendham | 3,817 | 03/26/2015 | $692,000 |
| 24 Brockden Dr, Mendham | 2,608 | 10/07/1998 | |
| 44 W Main St, Mendham | 1,825 | ||
| 4 Pitney Dr, Mendham | 2,587 | ||
| 2 Pitney Dr, Mendham | 2,280 | 06/20/2018 | $674,000 |
| 9 Pitney Dr, Mendham | 5,647 | 08/12/2003 | $755,000 |
| 20 Brockden Dr, Mendham | 4,013 | 08/20/2015 | $1,079,000 |
| 22 Brockden Dr, Mendham | 3,575 | 12/31/2019 | $1 |
| 28 Brockden Dr, Mendham | 3,035 | 06/21/2010 | $710,000 |
| 38 W Main St, Mendham | 2,677 | 06/08/2004 | $485,000 |
| 11 Pitney Dr, Mendham | 2,261 | 07/24/2009 | $720,000 |
| 13 Pitney Dr, Mendham | 2,311 | 11/20/2013 | $1 |
| 3 Pitney Dr, Mendham | 3,072 | 09/16/2024 | $999,000 |
| 5 Pitney Dr, Mendham | 4,321 | 07/17/2009 | $1,100,000 |
| 7 Pitney Dr, Mendham | 3,236 | 07/21/2016 | $805,000 |
| 10 Pitney Dr, Mendham | 2,807 | 03/17/2017 | $702,500 |
| 40 W Main St, Mendham | 1,720 | ||
| 42 W Main St, Mendham | 2,412 | 12/23/1997 | $1 |