Morris County  »  9 Knollwood Trl E

9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham, NJ 07945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham
Zip code 07945
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 137
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham

Sale date 07/11/2000
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $29,156

Lot & Building Information for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham

Building sqft 3,451
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.04
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (2 Ac. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham

• • Improvements for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham, NJ 07945?

9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1966 and has a total of 3,451 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,033,900, the tax amount paid for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $29,155.

When was 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 07/11/2000 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2000 $1

Title Documents for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,156
Market value $1,033,900

Assessment History for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,033,900 $1,033,900 2.82 $29,156 +59.04%
2024 $944,000 $944,000 1.942 $18,332 +2.84%
2023 $853,300 $853,300 2.089 $17,825 +1.85%
2022 $827,900 $827,900 2.114 $17,502 +3.35%
2021 $765,200 $765,200 2.213 $16,934 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Knollwood Trl E, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.30
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.30
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.45
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.61
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.45
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.61
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.79
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.25
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.54

Nearest high schools

West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 1.20
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.25
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.54
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 3.46