2 Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information
2 Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham |
| Zip code | 07945 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Mendham Township |
| Block | 144 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham
| Sale date | 06/17/2014 |
| Sale price | $399,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,176 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham
| Building sqft | 2,320 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.7 |
| Year built | 1946 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham
- • Improvements for 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham
2 Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,320 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $573,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $16,175.
When was 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 06/17/2014 for $399,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,176 |
| Market value | $573,600 |
Assessment History for 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $573,600 | $573,600 | 2.82 | $16,176 | +49.30% |
| 2024 | $557,900 | $557,900 | 1.942 | $10,834 | +1.50% |
| 2023 | $511,000 | $511,000 | 2.089 | $10,675 | +1.54% |
| 2022 | $497,300 | $497,300 | 2.114 | $10,513 | +26.41% |
| 2021 | $375,800 | $375,800 | 2.213 | $8,316 | +0.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Kennaday Road, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendham Twp Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 456 | 0.55 |
| The Cottage School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 23 | 1.49 |
| The Cottage School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 23 | 1.49 |
| Hilltop School | 4 | Public | PK, K-4 | 262 | 1.50 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 1.51 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 146 | 1.64 |
| Mendham Twp Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 301 | 1.65 |
| Delbarton School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 609 | 2.31 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.39 |