Morris County  »  07005  »  Boonton Ave  »  78 Boonton Ave

78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 1
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Sale date 02/28/2022
Sale price $19,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $169,856

Lot & Building Information for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Building sqft 91,880
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 24.54
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

• • Improvements for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

How many sq. ft. does 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 has a total of 91,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $206.

What is the market value of 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005?

The current market value is $6,400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2022 $19,000,000

Title Documents for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2022 - D
04/18/2022 - R
Assignment
02/28/2022 - D
04/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2022 - D
04/18/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $167,360
Current property tax $169,856
Market value $6,400,000

Assessment History for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,400,000 $6,400,000 2.615 $167,360 +2.19%
2023 $6,400,000 $6,400,000 2.559 $163,776 +1.75%
2022 $6,400,000 $6,400,000 2.515 $160,960 -2.83%
2021 $6,676,400 $6,676,400 2.481 $165,641 +2.06%
2020 $6,676,400 $6,676,400 2.431 $162,303 +1.80%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,240
Median age 42
Average household income $165,659
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 5,745
Owner occupied units 71.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $585,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 78 Boonton Avenue, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Rockaway Valley Rd, Boonton 10,048 08/27/1999 $203,500
14 Rockaway Valley Rd, Boonton 1,716 01/18/2005 $1
13 Rockaway Valley Rd, Boonton 2,268 12/27/2002 $1
136 Boonton Ave, Boonton
19 Rockaway Valley Rd, Boonton 1,067 05/17/2019 $297,000
21 Rockaway Valley Rd, Boonton 1,232 10/27/2000 $238,750
56 Boonton Ave, Boonton 1,966 08/16/2023 $735,000
4 Rockaway Valley Rd, Boonton 1,261 10/16/2008 $265,000
5 Rockaway Valley Rd, Boonton 1,462 01/28/2021 $1