Morris County  »  07005  »  Boonton Ave  »  54 Boonton Ave

54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 2
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Sale date 09/26/2025
Sale price $835,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,767

Lot & Building Information for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Building sqft 1,346
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.29
Year built 1959
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-43)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

• • Improvements for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005?

54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,346 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405,700, the tax amount paid for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $7,984.

When was 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 09/26/2025 for $835,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2025 $835,000
04/24/2017 $386,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2025 - D
10/17/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
09/26/2025 - D
10/17/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/03/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
04/24/2017 - D
04/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,609
Current property tax $10,767
Market value $405,700

Assessment History for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $405,700 $405,700 2.615 $10,609 +2.19%
2023 $405,700 $405,700 2.559 $10,382 +1.75%
2022 $405,700 $405,700 2.515 $10,203 +1.37%
2021 $405,700 $405,700 2.481 $10,065 +2.06%
2020 $405,700 $405,700 2.431 $9,863 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Boonton Avenue, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William H. Mason Junior Elementary School 7 Public K-5 277 0.90
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.96
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.96
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 2.14
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 2.14

Nearest middle schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.96
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 2.14
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 2.49
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 2.64
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.78

Nearest high schools

Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 2.33