Morris County  »  07005  »  Boonton Ave  »  14 Boonton Ave

14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 2
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Sale date 10/01/2021
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,492

Lot & Building Information for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Building sqft 1,880
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 2017
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-80)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

• • Improvements for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005?

14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 2017 and has a total of 1,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433,000, the tax amount paid for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $8,521.

When was 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 10/01/2021 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2021 $600,000
02/27/2017 $525,000
01/21/2016 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
10/01/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Assignment
02/27/2017 - D
03/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/21/2016 - D
01/25/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/11/2015 - D
03/23/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,323
Current property tax $11,492
Market value $433,000

Assessment History for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $433,000 $433,000 2.615 $11,323 +2.19%
2023 $433,000 $433,000 2.559 $11,080 +1.75%
2022 $433,000 $433,000 2.515 $10,890 +1.37%
2021 $433,000 $433,000 2.481 $10,743 +2.06%
2020 $433,000 $433,000 2.431 $10,526 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Boonton Avenue, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William H. Mason Junior Elementary School 7 Public K-5 277 0.72
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.67
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.67
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.72
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.67
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.72
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 2.01
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 2.42
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 2.84

Nearest high schools

Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 1.85
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 2.81