New York City  »  11236  »  Avenue J  »  10701 Avenue J

10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10701 Avenue J
Secondary address 107 Avenue J
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08215-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,456

Lot & Building Information for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,760
Building dimensions 20 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) East 107 Street (wide)
Avenue J (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.68 Miles
Closest fire station 0.61 Miles

Other Property Data for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 107 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,660, the tax amount paid for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $6,397. For the next year, the tax amount for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $6,456.

When was 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold?

10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 02/07/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/05/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025060400662001)
02/07/2025 - D
02/12/2025 - R
Deed
(2025021000772001)
06/06/2013 - D
07/12/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013062001817001)
04/09/2013 - D
05/09/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013042200796001)
03/28/2013 - D
04/29/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013041200554001)
05/28/2010 - D
06/23/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010061500713001)
03/15/2010 - D
04/08/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010031800472001)
07/23/2003 - D
12/16/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003091501124001)
06/02/2003 - D
12/23/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003073100941001)
09/19/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3390007815839)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,397
Estimated property tax: $6,456
Tax assessor's market value: $561,000
Assessed value: $33,660
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $561,000 $33,660 $32,240 19.843% $6,679 $6,397 -9.75%
2024/25 $612,000 $36,720 $35,294 20.085% $7,358 $7,089 +4.32%
2023/24 $751,000 $45,060 $33,833 20.085% $7,077 $6,795 +1.89%
2022/23 $620,000 $37,200 $32,840 20.309% $6,966 $6,669 +8.06%
2021/22 $653,000 $39,180 $30,919 19.963% $6,460 $6,172 +0.72%

Permits for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/30/2025 Alteration
05/29/2025 Alteration
05/23/2025 Alteration
03/04/2025 Alteration
02/28/2025 Alteration
02/08/2022 Alteration type 2
04/30/2007 Alteration type 3
05/09/2002 Alteration type 1
04/10/2002 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$514,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
-3.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Turnbull Ave & E 105th St at SE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.484
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 105 St / Av J
Distance (miles) 0.101

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 114 Ryder Elementary School 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 364 0.92
P.S. 279 Herman Schreiber 7 No Public PK, K-5 277 0.21
P.S. 279 Herman Schreiber 7 No Public PK, K-5 277 0.21
LEADERSHIP PREPARATORY CANARSIE CHARTER SCHOOL 8 No Charter K-8 808 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Is 211 John Wilson 5 Yes Public 6-8 190 0.35
The Science And Medicine Middle School 6 No Public 6-8 282 0.03
Yeshiva Gedolah Ohr Yisroel NR No Private 8-12 163 0.44
Be'er Hagolah Institutes (B & G) NR No Private PK-12 352 0.44

Nearest high schools

Olympus Academy 2 No Public 9-12 107 0.36
Yeshiva Gedolah Ohr Yisroel NR No Private 8-12 163 0.44
Yeshiva Gedolah Ohr Yisroel NR No Private 10-12 98 0.45
High School For Medical Professions 3 No Public 9-12 390 0.59

Neighbors for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 10701 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10707 Avenue J, Brooklyn 2,160 09/08/1981
965 E 107th St, Brooklyn 63,313 05/06/2013
958 E 108th St, Brooklyn 1,540 02/05/2019 $440,000
10711 Avenue J, Brooklyn 2,160 07/29/2005 $520,000
10721 Avenue J, Brooklyn 1,760 06/22/2021
10709 Avenue J, Brooklyn 2,160 07/18/2003 $391,400
10717 Avenue J, Brooklyn 1,760 07/17/1997
952 E 108th St, Brooklyn 1,760 03/17/2006
954 E 108th St, Brooklyn 1,760 10/23/2020 $790,000
960 E 108th St, Brooklyn 1,760 05/21/2025
964 E 108th St, Brooklyn 1,540 04/08/2023
901 E 107th St, Brooklyn 39,500 04/01/1997
962 E 108th St, Brooklyn 1,540 02/04/2004
968 E 108th St, Brooklyn 1,540 12/07/2010 $450,500
10705 Avenue J, Brooklyn 1,760 10/28/1999
10715 Avenue J, Brooklyn 2,160 07/26/1981
901 E 106th St, Brooklyn 23,332
972 E 107th St, Brooklyn 2,860 10/18/2007 $585,000
970 E 108th St, Brooklyn 1,540 07/24/2012 $409,500
10719 Avenue J, Brooklyn 1,760 02/13/1992