Morris County  »  07045  »  Stony Brook Rd  »  92 Stony Brook Rd

92 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

92 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville
Zip code 07045
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 3
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville

Sale date 04/10/2003
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 107.26
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Residential District (R-120)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville

• • Improvements for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville

What is the assessed value of 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,077,800, the tax amount paid for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $21,211.

When was 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?

92 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 04/10/2003 for $520,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2003 $520,000
12/19/1997 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville

Access detailed property tax data for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $28,184
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,077,800

Assessment History for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,077,800 $1,077,800 2.615 $28,184 +2.19%
2023 $1,077,800 $1,077,800 2.559 $27,581 +1.75%
2022 $1,077,800 $1,077,800 2.515 $27,107 +1.37%
2021 $1,077,800 $1,077,800 2.481 $26,740 +2.06%
2020 $1,077,800 $1,077,800 2.431 $26,201 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 92 Stony Brook Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 1.40
Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 1.40
Abc's Of Learning NR Private PK-K 44 1.40
Abc's Of Learning NR Private PK-K 44 1.40
William H. Mason Junior Elementary School 7 Public K-5 277 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.18
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 2.44
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 3.05
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 3.38
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 3.39

Nearest high schools

The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 2.76
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 3.05
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 3.38