Morris County  »  07045  »  Stony Brook Rd  »  4 Stony Brook Rd

4 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville
Zip code 07045
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 11
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville

Sale date 05/10/2010
Sale price $669,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,025

Lot & Building Information for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville

Building sqft 3,220
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.59
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-27A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville

• • Improvements for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045?

4 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $641,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $12,624.

When was 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 05/10/2010 for $669,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2010 $669,000
12/09/2002 $670,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/16/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/10/2010 - D
05/14/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,775
Current property tax $17,025
Market value $641,500

Assessment History for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $641,500 $641,500 2.615 $16,775 +2.19%
2023 $641,500 $641,500 2.559 $16,416 +1.75%
2022 $641,500 $641,500 2.515 $16,134 +1.37%
2021 $641,500 $641,500 2.481 $15,916 +2.06%
2020 $641,500 $641,500 2.431 $15,595 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William H. Mason Junior Elementary School 7 Public K-5 277 0.57
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 1.40
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 1.40
Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 1.50
Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 1.50

Nearest middle schools

St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 1.40
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 2.20
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 2.36
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 2.46
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 2.56

Nearest high schools

The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 1.95
Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 2.28
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 2.48
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 2.56
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 3.56

Neighbors for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville

Here are the neighbors for 4 Stony Brook Road, Montville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Lake Shore Dr, Montville 2,621 09/09/2024
36 Lake Shore Dr, Montville 2,496 03/03/2020 $520,000
8 Stony Brook Rd, Montville 2,411 11/11/1998 $465,000
31 Lenape Dr, Montville 2,680 02/26/2024 $885,000
29 Lenape Dr, Montville 4,634 10/28/2015 $650,000
54 Lake Shore Dr, Montville 4,341 05/28/2009 $725,000
52 Lake Shore Dr, Montville 2,888 04/10/2001 $507,500
43 Lenape Dr, Montville
13 Vista Rd, Montville 757
42 Lake Shore Dr, Montville 2,694 12/15/2021 $649,000
55 S Lenape Dr, Montville 3,820
50 Lake Shore Dr, Montville 3,351 01/22/1997 $283,000
44 Lake Shore Dr, Montville 2,366 12/13/2012 $507,000
6 Stony Brook Rd, Montville 4,096 11/05/2014 $765,000
10 Stony Brook Rd, Montville 1,602 10/20/2015 $1
12 Stony Brook Rd, Montville 1,857 05/10/2018 $400,000
37 Lenape Dr, Montville 3,468 03/28/1983 $1
48 Lake Shore Dr, Montville 3,812 10/14/1998 $380,000
40 Lake Shore Dr, Montville 4,385 04/06/2016 $1
33 Lenape Dr, Montville 2,945 12/10/2012 $750,000