9 Rockledge Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
9 Rockledge Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Rockledge Road, Montville |
| Zip code | 07045 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 13 |
| Lot | 16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/04/2013 |
| Sale price | $525,000 |
| Current property tax | $13,594 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville
| Building sqft | 2,212 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.69 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Rockledge Road, Montville
9 Rockledge Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,212 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Rockledge Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $512,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $10,080.
When was 9 Rockledge Road, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Rockledge Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 10/04/2013 for $525,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/04/2013 | $525,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,394 |
| Current property tax | $13,594 |
| Market value | $512,200 |
Assessment History for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $512,200 | $512,200 | 2.615 | $13,394 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $512,200 | $512,200 | 2.559 | $13,107 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $512,200 | $512,200 | 2.515 | $12,882 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $512,200 | $512,200 | 2.481 | $12,708 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $512,200 | $512,200 | 2.431 | $12,452 | +1.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William H. Mason Junior Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 277 | 0.32 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.61 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.61 |
| Apple Montessori School of Towaco | NR | Private | PK-K | 44 | 1.75 |
| Apple Montessori School of Towaco | NR | Private | PK-K | 44 | 1.75 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.61 |
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 2.25 |
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 143 | 2.27 |
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 2.32 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 2.67 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boonton High School | 5 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 662 | 2.15 |
| The Craig High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 43 | 2.20 |
| Montville High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,112 | 2.63 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 2.67 |
| Academy For Biotechnology | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 13 | 3.39 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville
Here are the neighbors for 9 Rockledge Road, Montville.