Morris County  »  07045  »  Vista Rd  »  6 Vista Rd

6 Vista Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

6 Vista Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Vista Road, Montville, NJ 07045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Vista Road, Montville
Zip code 07045
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 20.1
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Vista Road, Montville

Current property tax $4,492

Lot & Building Information for 6 Vista Road, Montville

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.299

Bike Score

Zoning district Lake Recreation (LR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Vista Road, Montville

• • Improvements for 6 Vista Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Vista Road, Montville

What is the assessed value of 6 Vista Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $211,900, the tax amount paid for 6 Vista Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $4,170.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Vista Road, Montville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Vista Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Vista Road, Montville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6 Vista Road, Montville

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Vista Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,170
Current property tax $4,492
Market value $211,900

Assessment History for 6 Vista Road, Montville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Vista Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $211,900 $211,900 1.968 $4,170 -24.74%
2024 $211,900 $211,900 2.615 $5,541 +2.19%
2023 $211,900 $211,900 2.559 $5,423 +1.75%
2022 $211,900 $211,900 2.515 $5,329 +1.37%
2021 $211,900 $211,900 2.481 $5,257 +2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Vista Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Vista Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William H. Mason Junior Elementary School 7 Public K-5 277 0.50
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 1.37
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 1.37
Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 1.60
Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 1.60

Nearest middle schools

St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 1.37
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 2.13
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 2.24
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 2.35
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 2.48

Nearest high schools

The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 1.95
Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 2.16
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 2.42