218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco |
| Zip code | 07082 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 24 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco
| Sale date | 08/05/2002 |
| Sale price | $655,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $22,436 |
Lot & Building Information for 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco
| Building sqft | 4,060 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.2 |
| Year built | 1989 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco
- • Improvements for 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco
218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 1989 and has a total of 4,060 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $840,600, the tax amount paid for 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 is $16,543.
When was 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 last sold and what was the last sale price?218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 was last sold in 08/05/2002 for $655,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/05/2002 | $655,900 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco
Access detailed property tax data for 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $21,982 |
| Current property tax | $22,436 |
| Market value | $840,600 |
Assessment History for 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $840,600 | $840,600 | 2.615 | $21,982 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $840,600 | $840,600 | 2.559 | $21,511 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $840,600 | $840,600 | 2.515 | $21,141 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $840,600 | $840,600 | 2.481 | $20,855 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $840,600 | $840,600 | 2.431 | $20,435 | +1.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Brook Valley Road, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stonybrook Elementary School | 9 | Public | K, 3-5 | 412 | 1.37 |
| Apple Montessori School of Towaco | NR | Private | PK-K | 44 | 1.44 |
| Abc's Of Learning | NR | Private | PK-K | 44 | 1.44 |
| Abc's Of Learning | NR | Private | PK-K | 44 | 1.44 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady of the Magnificat School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.97 |
| Chancellor Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 72 | 2.72 |
| Inclusive Learning Academy | NR | Private | 4-12 | 16 | 2.73 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 2.88 |
| Netherlands Reformed Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 180 | 2.92 |