Morris County  »  07082  »  Waughaw Rd  »  113 Waughaw Rd

113 Waughaw Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

113 Waughaw Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

113 Waughaw Road, Towaco, NJ 07082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco
Zip code 07082
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 24
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco

Sale date 10/25/2019
Sale price $499,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,558

Lot & Building Information for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco

Building sqft 1,987
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.65
Year built 1929
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Residential District (R-80)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco

• • Improvements for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco, NJ 07082?

113 Waughaw Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,987 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $358,100, the tax amount paid for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 is $7,047.

When was 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 last sold and what was the last sale price?

113 Waughaw Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 was last sold in 10/25/2019 for $499,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2019 $499,000
02/12/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/22/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/25/2019 - D
11/25/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/25/2019 - D
11/25/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco

Access detailed property tax data for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,364
Current property tax $9,558
Market value $358,100

Assessment History for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $358,100 $358,100 2.615 $9,364 +2.19%
2023 $358,100 $358,100 2.559 $9,164 +1.75%
2022 $358,100 $358,100 2.515 $9,006 +1.37%
2021 $358,100 $358,100 2.481 $8,884 +2.06%
2020 $358,100 $358,100 2.431 $8,705 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 0.41
Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 0.41
Abc's Of Learning NR Private PK-K 44 0.41
Abc's Of Learning NR Private PK-K 44 0.41
Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 1.53

Nearest middle schools

St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 1.72
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 2.77
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 2.87
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 3.04
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 3.07

Nearest high schools

The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 1.85
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 2.87
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 2.93
Pequannock Twp High School 7 Public 9-12 668 3.07
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 3.11

Neighbors for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco

Here are the neighbors for 113 Waughaw Road, Towaco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Bott Ln, Towaco 2,720 07/19/2024 $675,000
141 Waughaw Rd, Towaco 4,394 07/28/1995 $205,000
11 Bott Ln, Towaco 1,632 06/25/2021 $525,000
9 Bott Ln, Towaco 01/30/2015 $525,000
8 Bott Ln, Towaco 3,000 03/25/1994 $1
12 Bott Ln, Towaco 2,062 12/12/2014 $365,000
127 Waughaw Rd, Towaco 5,723 07/20/2015 $1,025,000
139 Waughaw Rd, Towaco 2,418
125 Waughaw Rd, Towaco 1,370
111 Waughaw Rd, Towaco 1,676 02/08/2017 $420,000
115 Waughaw Rd, Towaco 2,076
10 Bott Ln, Towaco 2,780 01/30/2015 $525,000
7 Bott Ln, Towaco 1,248 12/14/2001 $530,000
26 Bott Ln, Towaco 886 12/14/2016 $250,000
13 Bott Ln, Towaco 1,656 02/09/2022 $460,000
161 Waughaw Rd, Towaco 3,760
157 Waughaw Rd, Towaco 5,296 05/25/2007 $1
117 Waughaw Rd, Towaco 2,836 01/27/1997 $1
145 Waughaw Rd, Towaco 3,240 08/01/2013 $700,000
119 Waughaw Rd, Towaco 1,579 06/08/2016 $525,000