Morris County  »  07005  »  Capstick Ave  »  28 Capstick Ave

28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 33
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton

Sale date 06/25/2004
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,719

Lot & Building Information for 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton

Building sqft 1,538
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 2.87

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-80)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton

• • Improvements for 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton

How many sq. ft. does 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 has a total of 1,538 square feet and a current price per square foot of $201.

What is the market value of 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005?

The current market value is $222,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2004 $310,000
06/27/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2004 - D
12/23/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,381
Current property tax $4,719
Market value $222,600

Assessment History for 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $222,600 $222,600 1.968 $4,381 -24.74%
2024 $222,600 $222,600 2.615 $5,821 -20.93%
2023 $287,700 $287,700 2.559 $7,362 +1.75%
2022 $287,700 $287,700 2.515 $7,236 +1.37%
2021 $287,700 $287,700 2.481 $7,138 +2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Capstick Avenue, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William H. Mason Junior Elementary School 7 Public K-5 277 0.43
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.56
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.56
Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 1.58
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.56
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 1.72
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.98
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 1.99
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 2.39

Nearest high schools

Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 1.58
The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 2.68
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 2.70