Morris County  »  07082  »  Route 202  »  440 Route 202

440 Route 202, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

440 Route 202, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Route 202, Towaco, NJ 07082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Route 202, Towaco
Zip code 07082
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 39.11
Lot 78

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Route 202, Towaco

Sale date 03/30/1999
Sale price $2,360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $57,037

Lot & Building Information for 440 Route 202, Towaco

Building sqft 13,357
Building class Store
Acreage 1.825
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 440 Route 202, Towaco

• • Improvements for 440 Route 202, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Route 202, Towaco

How many sq. ft. does 440 Route 202, Towaco, NJ 07082 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 440 Route 202, Towaco, NJ 07082 has a total of 13,357 square feet and a current price per square foot of $176.

What is the year built & the current market value of 440 Route 202, Towaco, NJ 07082?

440 Route 202, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,137,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Route 202, Towaco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Route 202, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/1999 $2,360,000

Title Documents for 440 Route 202, Towaco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Route 202, Towaco

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Route 202, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $55,883
Current property tax $57,037
Market value $2,137,000

Assessment History for 440 Route 202, Towaco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Route 202, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,137,000 $2,137,000 2.615 $55,883 +2.19%
2023 $2,137,000 $2,137,000 2.559 $54,686 +1.75%
2022 $2,137,000 $2,137,000 2.515 $53,746 +1.37%
2021 $2,137,000 $2,137,000 2.481 $53,019 +2.06%
2020 $2,137,000 $2,137,000 2.431 $51,950 +1.80%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 5,688
Median age 47
Average household income $242,702
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 2,079
Owner occupied units 95.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $698,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Route 202, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Route 202, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 440 Route 202, Towaco

Here are the neighbors for 440 Route 202, Towaco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Eagle Dr, Towaco 2,657 10/07/2020 $800,000
444 Route 202, Towaco 2,672 12/21/1995 $99
446 Route 202, Towaco 16,490 08/23/2023 $3,600,000
7 Eagle Dr, Towaco 2,679 11/12/2025 $1,330,000
15 Eagle Dr, Towaco 3,168 07/26/2001 $479,900
52 Washington CT, Towaco 1,589 06/15/2005 $420,000
448 Route 202, Towaco 2,618 12/11/2008 $10
51 Washington CT, Towaco 1,589
53 Washington CT, Towaco 1,589
5 Eagle Dr, Towaco 3,588 12/23/2022
11 Eagle Dr, Towaco 3,633 02/17/2012 $775,000
49 Washington CT, Towaco 1,589 12/23/2011