6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville |
| Zip code | 07045 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 52 |
| Lot | 54 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $12,491 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville
| Building sqft | 2,672 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville
6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,672 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $589,200, the tax amount paid for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville, NJ 07045 is $11,595.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,595 |
| Current property tax | $12,491 |
| Market value | $589,200 |
Assessment History for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $589,200 | $589,200 | 1.968 | $11,595 | -24.74% |
| 2024 | $589,200 | $589,200 | 2.615 | $15,408 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $589,200 | $589,200 | 2.559 | $15,078 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $589,200 | $589,200 | 2.515 | $14,818 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $589,200 | $589,200 | 2.481 | $14,618 | +2.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 0.95 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 0.95 |
| William H. Mason Junior Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 277 | 1.26 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.40 |
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 1.41 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 0.95 |
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 1.07 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.40 |
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 1.41 |
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 143 | 1.90 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.40 |
| Montville High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,112 | 1.43 |
| Boonton High School | 5 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 662 | 1.43 |
| The Craig High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 43 | 1.66 |
| Academy For Biotechnology | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 13 | 2.79 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville
Here are the neighbors for 6 Viewmont Terrace, Montville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Dahl Dr, Montville | 2,271 | 04/19/2005 | $715,000 |
| 10 Viewmont Ter, Montville | 1,344 | 04/03/2020 | $410,000 |
| 14 Viewmont Ter, Montville | 1,566 | 10/28/2020 | $519,999 |
| 16 Viewmont Ter, Montville | 1,171 | ||
| 17 Viewmont Ter, Montville | 1,830 | 10/20/2014 | $355,000 |
| 3 Dahl Dr, Montville | 2,540 | 02/20/2026 | $1 |
| 9 Dahl Dr, Montville | 2,012 | ||
| 8 Viewmont Ter, Montville | 1,680 | 03/26/2004 | $400,000 |
| 12 Viewmont Ter, Montville | 940 | 12/13/2018 | $340,000 |
| 11 Dahl Dr, Montville | 2,692 | ||
| 18 Viewmont Ter, Montville | 1,942 | 10/28/2016 | $540,000 |
| 33 River Rd, Montville | 1,664 | 06/28/2024 | $675,000 |
| 15 Viewmont Ter, Montville | 2,028 | 05/31/2017 | $1 |
| 11 Viewmont Ter, Montville | 1,898 | 07/07/2017 | $450,000 |
| 4 Viewmont Ter, Montville | 1,328 | ||
| 13 Dahl Dr, Montville | 2,502 | 05/12/2022 | $815,000 |
| 35 River Rd, Montville | 1,508 | 12/16/2002 | $615,000 |
| 7 Dahl Dr, Montville | 2,528 | ||
| 2 Viewmont Ter, Montville | 1,843 | 02/11/1994 | $205,000 |
| 13 Viewmont Ter, Montville | 2,678 | 08/30/2016 | $560,000 |