Morris County  »  07045  »  River Rd  »  55 River Rd

55 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

55 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 River Road, Montville
Zip code 07045
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 52
Lot 64

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 River Road, Montville

Sale date 07/27/2016
Sale price $1
Current property tax $24,239

Lot & Building Information for 55 River Road, Montville

Building sqft 5,200
Building class Hospital-Assisted Living (273)
Acreage 0.483
Year built 1996

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 River Road, Montville

• • Improvements for 55 River Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 River Road, Montville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045?

55 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1996 and has a total of 5,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $913,300, the tax amount paid for 55 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $17,973.

When was 55 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 07/27/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 River Road, Montville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 River Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2016 $1
03/10/2008 $833,333
05/17/1996 $159,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 River Road, Montville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 River Road, Montville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/14/2024 - D
08/14/2024 - R
Assignment
07/27/2016 - D
10/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/2008 - D
04/24/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/17/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 River Road, Montville

Access detailed property tax data for 55 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,883
Current property tax $24,239
Market value $913,300

Assessment History for 55 River Road, Montville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 River Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $913,300 $913,300 2.615 $23,883 +2.19%
2023 $913,300 $913,300 2.559 $23,371 +1.75%
2022 $913,300 $913,300 2.515 $22,969 +1.37%
2021 $913,300 $913,300 2.481 $22,659 +2.06%
2020 $913,300 $913,300 2.431 $22,202 +1.80%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,206
Median age 48
Average household income $221,340
Family households 79.2%
Occupied housing units 3,613
Owner occupied units 97.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 River Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 River Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 River Road, Montville

Here are the neighbors for 55 River Road, Montville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Dahl Dr, Montville 2,529 01/09/2015 $752,500
8 Dahl Dr, Montville 2,466 07/13/2005 $776,150
12 Fowler Pl, Montville 2,740
7 David Dr, Montville 2,881 10/23/2020 $600,000
18 Fowler Pl, Montville 3,146 05/06/2025 $1,362,389
6 Fowler Pl, Montville 2,416 09/15/2009 $661,000
2 Dahl Dr, Montville 2,690 07/11/2017 $750,000
25 Dahl Dr, Montville 2,818 08/18/2004 $720,000
14 Fowler Pl, Montville 3,828 11/20/2006 $999,999
8 Fowler Pl, Montville 2,526
16 Fowler Pl, Montville 4,086 11/19/2012 $928,000