Morris County  »  07045  »  River Rd  »  4 River Rd

4 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

4 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 River Road, Montville
Zip code 07045
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 59
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 River Road, Montville

Sale date 07/01/2002
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,861

Lot & Building Information for 4 River Road, Montville

Building sqft 943
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.88
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 River Road, Montville

• • Improvements for 4 River Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 River Road, Montville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045?

4 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1900 and has a total of 943 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $653,800, the tax amount paid for 4 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $12,866.

When was 4 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 07/01/2002 for $685,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 River Road, Montville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 River Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2002 $685,000
07/30/1999 $495,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 River Road, Montville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 River Road, Montville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/2017 - D
12/08/2017 - R
Mortgage
07/01/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 River Road, Montville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,867
Current property tax $13,861
Market value $653,800

Assessment History for 4 River Road, Montville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 River Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $653,800 $653,800 1.968 $12,867 -24.74%
2024 $653,800 $653,800 2.615 $17,097 +2.19%
2023 $653,800 $653,800 2.559 $16,731 +1.75%
2022 $653,800 $653,800 2.515 $16,443 +1.37%
2021 $653,800 $653,800 2.481 $16,221 +2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,561
Median age 48.7
Average household income $226,439
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 3,825
Owner occupied units 97.7%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $693,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $622,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 River Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 River Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 River Road, Montville

Here are the neighbors for 4 River Road, Montville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 River Rd, Montville 2,577 05/27/2024 $675,000
261 Route 202, Montville 1,577 10/15/2015 $1
29 Schneider Ln, Montville
171 Route 202, Montville 6,430 05/29/1998 $99
25 Schneider Ln, Montville
5 Gregory Dr, Montville 2,773 02/19/2019 $720,000
6 River Rd, Montville 2,858 08/22/2014 $1
3 Gregory Dr, Montville 3,382 09/24/2020 $100
8 A River Rd, Montville 2,313 09/13/2023 $780,000
10 River Rd, Montville 5,408 11/19/2024 $1,375,000
12 River Rd, Montville 1,777 02/05/2026 $1
265 Route 202, Montville 1,100 12/31/2024
169 Route 202, Montville 827
27 Schneider Ln, Montville 3,241 09/18/2024 $1,225,000
31 Schneider Ln, Montville 3,419 09/15/2016 $714,000
44 Millers Ln, Montville 3,216
1 Gregory Dr, Montville 2,364 02/18/2013 $541,000
4 Daldunn Dr, Montville 1,458 02/05/2026 $1