Morris County  »  07045  »  Upper Mountain Ave  »  32 Upper Mountain Ave

32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville, NJ 07045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville
Zip code 07045
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 75
Lot 1.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville

Sale date 06/05/1996
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,793

Lot & Building Information for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville

Building sqft 4,536
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.7
Year built 1997

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-43)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville

• • Improvements for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville, NJ 07045?

32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1997 and has a total of 4,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $933,600, the tax amount paid for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville, NJ 07045 is $18,373.

When was 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 06/05/1996 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/1996 $125,000

Title Documents for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2023 - D
11/09/2023 - R
Assignment
06/30/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
06/05/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,373
Current property tax $18,793
Market value $933,600

Assessment History for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $933,600 $933,600 1.968 $18,373 -24.74%
2024 $933,600 $933,600 2.615 $24,414 +2.19%
2023 $933,600 $933,600 2.559 $23,891 +1.75%
2022 $933,600 $933,600 2.515 $23,480 +1.37%
2021 $933,600 $933,600 2.481 $23,163 +2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Upper Mountain Avenue, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.22
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.22
Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.93
Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.93
Valley View Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 365 1.21

Nearest middle schools

St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.22
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 1.00
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.30
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 2.44
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 2.87

Nearest high schools

The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 0.56
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 1.08
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.30