Morris County  »  07045  »  River Rd  »  74 River Rd

74 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

74 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 River Road, Montville
Zip code 07045
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 76
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 River Road, Montville

Sale date 06/18/2008
Sale price $430,000
Current property tax $8,044

Lot & Building Information for 74 River Road, Montville

Building sqft 1,740
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.26
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-43)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 74 River Road, Montville

• • Improvements for 74 River Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 River Road, Montville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045?

74 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $303,100, the tax amount paid for 74 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $5,965.

When was 74 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 06/18/2008 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 River Road, Montville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 River Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2008 $430,000
02/28/2008 $100
12/22/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 River Road, Montville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 74 River Road, Montville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/20/2025 - D
05/22/2025 - R
Assignment
06/23/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Assignment
12/12/2022 - D
12/13/2022 - R
Assignment
06/18/2008 - D
09/17/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2008 - D
02/28/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2006 - D
02/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2005 - D
01/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/11/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 River Road, Montville

Access detailed property tax data for 74 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,926
Current property tax $8,044
Market value $303,100

Assessment History for 74 River Road, Montville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 River Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $303,100 $303,100 2.615 $7,926 +2.19%
2023 $303,100 $303,100 2.559 $7,756 +1.75%
2022 $303,100 $303,100 2.515 $7,623 +1.37%
2021 $303,100 $303,100 2.481 $7,520 +2.06%
2020 $303,100 $303,100 2.431 $7,368 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 River Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 River Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 0.86
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.99
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.99
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 1.44
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 1.44

Nearest middle schools

Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 0.57
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 0.86
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.99
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 1.44
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 2.11

Nearest high schools

Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 0.86
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 0.94
Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 1.52
The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 1.58
Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 2.44

Neighbors for 74 River Road, Montville

Here are the neighbors for 74 River Road, Montville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 River Rd, Montville 1,506 01/13/2011 $280,000
6 Starkey Pl, Montville 4,454 08/21/2017 $1,190,000
78 River Rd, Montville 2,880 03/25/2013 $377,000
75 Change Bridge Rd, Montville 2,972 07/06/1984 $185,000
2 Starkey Pl, Montville 5,447 09/22/2010 $925,000
4 Starkey Pl, Montville 4,287 02/11/2016 $1
80 River Rd, Montville 1,886 10/15/2024
81 Change Bridge Rd, Montville 1,612
79 Change Bridge Rd, Montville 1,286 10/24/2023 $528,000
2 Meadow CT, Montville 4,330
76 River Rd, Montville 1,457 11/22/2024
84 River Rd, Montville 3,416 01/28/2021 $574,000
83 Change Bridge Rd, Montville 3,428 08/09/1999 $100
58 River Rd, Montville 3,566 05/27/2016 $1
82 River Rd, Montville 3,061 08/20/2021 $607,960
4 Meadow CT, Montville 4,682 04/30/2019 $921,000
6 Meadow CT, Montville 6,348
56 River Rd, Montville 719 12/20/2002 $670,000
67 Millers Ln, Montville 4,891 01/15/2024
73 R Change Bridge Rd, Montville