Morris County  »  07045  »  Highview CT  »  5 Highview CT

5 Highview Court, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

5 Highview Court, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Highview Court, Montville, NJ 07045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Highview Court, Montville
Zip code 07045
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 82.2
Lot 52.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Highview Court, Montville

Sale date 09/26/2017
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,895

Lot & Building Information for 5 Highview Court, Montville

Building sqft 5,459
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.64
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-27A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Highview Court, Montville

• • Improvements for 5 Highview Court, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Highview Court, Montville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Highview Court, Montville, NJ 07045?

5 Highview Court, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1988 and has a total of 5,459 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Highview Court, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,120,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Highview Court, Montville, NJ 07045 is $22,043.

When was 5 Highview Court, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Highview Court, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 09/26/2017 for $1,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Highview Court, Montville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Highview Court, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2017 $1,250,000
06/06/2012 $1
05/29/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Highview Court, Montville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Highview Court, Montville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/12/2022 - D
05/02/2025 - R
Cdeed
09/26/2017 - D
10/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2012 - D
01/22/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2012 - D
05/29/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2008 - D
05/27/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/2006 - D
05/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Highview Court, Montville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Highview Court, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,291
Current property tax $29,895
Market value $1,120,100

Assessment History for 5 Highview Court, Montville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Highview Court, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,120,100 $1,120,100 2.615 $29,291 +2.19%
2023 $1,120,100 $1,120,100 2.559 $28,663 +1.75%
2022 $1,120,100 $1,120,100 2.515 $28,171 +1.37%
2021 $1,120,100 $1,120,100 2.481 $27,790 +2.06%
2020 $1,120,100 $1,120,100 2.431 $27,230 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Highview Court, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Highview Court, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley View Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 365 0.56
Valley View Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 365 0.56
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.97
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.97
Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 1.10

Nearest middle schools

St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.97
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 1.05
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.17
Banyan School NR Private 2-8 63 2.39
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 2.65

Nearest high schools

The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 0.64
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 0.86
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.17