Morris County  »  07082  »  Doremus Dr  »  22 Doremus Dr

22 Doremus Drive, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

22 Doremus Drive, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Doremus Drive, Towaco, NJ 07082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco
Zip code 07082
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 82.6
Lot 24.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco

Sale date 01/05/2005
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,303

Lot & Building Information for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco

Building sqft 4,007
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.687
Year built 1997

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-43)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco

• • Improvements for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco, NJ 07082?

22 Doremus Drive, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 1997 and has a total of 4,007 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco, NJ 07082 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $958,900, the tax amount paid for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco, NJ 07082 is $18,871.

When was 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco, NJ 07082 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Doremus Drive, Towaco, NJ 07082 was last sold in 01/05/2005 for $1,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2005 $1,150,000
11/22/2004 $1
08/15/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/04/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/24/2051
10/27/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
01/05/2005 - D
01/11/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/2004 - D
01/11/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,871
Current property tax $19,303
Market value $958,900

Assessment History for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $958,900 $958,900 1.968 $18,871 -24.74%
2024 $958,900 $958,900 2.615 $25,075 +2.19%
2023 $958,900 $958,900 2.559 $24,538 +1.75%
2022 $958,900 $958,900 2.515 $24,116 +1.37%
2021 $958,900 $958,900 2.481 $23,790 +2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Doremus Drive, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.52
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.52
Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.60
Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.60
Valley View Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 365 1.20

Nearest middle schools

St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.52
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 1.28
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.54
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 2.51
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 2.80

Nearest high schools

The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 0.20
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 1.27
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.54