1 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
1 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Timber Drive, Montville |
| Zip code | 07045 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 82.14 |
| Lot | 25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Timber Drive, Montville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/20/2021 |
| Sale price | $920,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $22,030 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Timber Drive, Montville
| Building sqft | 4,281 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.626 |
| Year built | 1983 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Timber Drive, Montville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Timber Drive, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Timber Drive, Montville
1 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1983 and has a total of 4,281 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $825,400, the tax amount paid for 1 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045 is $16,243.
When was 1 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 02/20/2021 for $920,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Timber Drive, Montville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Timber Drive, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 Timber Drive, Montville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Timber Drive, Montville
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $21,584 |
| Current property tax | $22,030 |
| Market value | $825,400 |
Assessment History for 1 Timber Drive, Montville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Timber Drive, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $825,400 | $825,400 | 2.615 | $21,584 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $825,400 | $825,400 | 2.559 | $21,122 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $825,400 | $825,400 | 2.515 | $20,759 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $825,400 | $825,400 | 2.481 | $20,478 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $825,400 | $825,400 | 2.431 | $20,065 | +11.37% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Timber Drive, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Timber Drive, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 0.53 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 0.53 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.88 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.88 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.04 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 0.53 |
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 0.79 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.04 |
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 2.45 |
| Banyan School | NR | Private | 2-8 | 63 | 2.86 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Craig High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 43 | 0.63 |
| Montville High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,112 | 0.78 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.04 |
| Boonton High School | 5 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 662 | 2.53 |
| Chapel Hill Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 116 | 2.92 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Timber Drive, Montville
Here are the neighbors for 1 Timber Drive, Montville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jarombek Dr, Towaco | 3,005 | 06/15/1994 | $355,490 |
| 51 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco | 1,549 | ||
| 49 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco | 5,057 | 01/07/2016 | $1 |
| 14 Jarombek Dr, Towaco | 3,766 | 06/30/2006 | $995,000 |
| 7 Nelson Ln, Montville | 4,166 | 08/03/2007 | $1 |
| 5 Nelson Ln, Montville | 5,108 | 05/22/1997 | $810,000 |
| 17 Van Duyne CT, Towaco | 1,979 | 09/16/2016 | $740,000 |
| 2 Jarombek Dr, Towaco | 3,381 | 07/26/1995 | $409,990 |
| 3 Turner Ln, Towaco | 3,635 | ||
| 6 Jarombek Dr, Towaco | 3,017 | 06/17/1994 | $353,990 |
| 3 Timber Dr, Montville | 3,482 | 08/22/2014 | $798,000 |
| 9 Tomalyn Hill Rd, Montville | 2,448 | 06/26/2015 | $675,000 |
| 21 Van Duyne CT, Towaco | 3,430 | 12/17/2021 | $1,175,000 |
| 4 Jarombek Dr, Towaco | 3,431 | 07/05/2017 | $910,000 |
| 12 Jarombek Dr, Towaco | 3,441 | ||
| 15 Van Duyne CT, Towaco | 1,012 | 08/02/2021 | $440,000 |
| 11 Tomalyn Hill Rd, Montville | 3,123 | 06/24/2005 | $765,000 |
| 10 Jarombek Dr, Towaco | 4,127 | 06/01/2022 | $1 |
| 9 Nelson Ln, Montville | 5,730 | 06/01/2001 | $1,310,000 |
| 3 Nelson Ln, Montville | 5,115 | 12/11/2024 |