Morris County  »  07082  »  Foremost MT Rd  »  5 Foremost MT Rd

5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco, NJ 07082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco
Zip code 07082
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 88
Lot 60

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco

Sale date 06/14/2017
Sale price $537,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,326

Lot & Building Information for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco

Building sqft 2,148
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.68
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-27A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco

• • Improvements for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco, NJ 07082?

5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 is $9,826.

When was 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 was last sold in 06/14/2017 for $537,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2017 $537,000
10/25/2016 $321,000
06/14/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/2017 - D
06/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2016 - D
12/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/14/2008 - D
06/30/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2004 - D
09/09/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,057
Current property tax $13,326
Market value $499,300

Assessment History for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $499,300 $499,300 2.615 $13,057 +2.19%
2023 $499,300 $499,300 2.559 $12,777 +1.75%
2022 $499,300 $499,300 2.515 $12,557 +1.37%
2021 $499,300 $499,300 2.481 $12,388 +2.06%
2020 $499,300 $499,300 2.431 $12,138 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.74
Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.74
Valley View Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 365 0.92
Valley View Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 365 0.92
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.99

Nearest middle schools

St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.99
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 1.40
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.56
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 2.27
Banyan School NR Private 2-8 63 2.46

Nearest high schools

The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 0.37
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 1.26
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.56
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 2.27
Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 3.20

Neighbors for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco

Here are the neighbors for 5 Foremost Mt Road, Towaco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Foremost MT Rd, Towaco 1,332 11/22/2016 $1
9 Foremost MT Rd, Towaco 2,012 02/23/2018 $420,000
19 Douglas Dr, Towaco 2,246
89 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco 1,672 03/10/1988 $100
75 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco 1,924 07/15/2021 $545,000
17 Foremost MT Rd, Towaco 3,110 01/03/2018 $460,000
21 Douglas Dr, Towaco 1,912 12/04/2007 $270,000
83 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco 1,699 07/14/2022 $458,000
11 Foremost MT Rd, Towaco 2,576 09/20/2024 $644,312
81 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco 832 08/19/1966
15 Foremost MT Rd, Towaco 2,733 07/18/1997 $280,000
25 Douglas Dr, Towaco 3,149
77 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco 2,811 06/17/1994 $300,000
3 Foremost MT Rd, Towaco 1,672 05/06/2016 $375,000
79 A Pine Brook Rd, Towaco 09/23/2021 $1
13 Foremost MT Rd, Towaco 2,993 10/02/2017 $565,000
23 Douglas Dr, Towaco 3,195 06/19/2018 $487,725
1 Foremost MT Rd, Towaco 1,669
87 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco 1,456
85 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco 09/17/2024