Morris County  »  07082  »  Pine Brook Rd  »  70 Pine Brook Rd

70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco
Zip code 07082
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 113
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco

Sale date 11/03/2023
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,541

Lot & Building Information for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco

Building sqft 1,581
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 2.1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco

• • Improvements for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco

How many sq. ft. does 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 has a total of 1,581 square feet and a current price per square foot of $316.

What is the market value of 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082?

The current market value is $320,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco

70 Pine Brook Road
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/07/2026
Last updated 04/10/2026
Lot size 2.1 Acre

AAStrategically located along Pine Brook Road, the site benefits from a well-traveled local corridor that serves as a key connector between several of Morris County’s primary thoroughfares. The property offers convenient access to Route 202 (known locally as Changebridge Road), Route 287, and Route 23, allowing for efficient travel throughout Northern New Jersey. Towaco is a desirable section of Montville Township in Morris County and is one of Northern New Jersey’s most established and sought-after business environments. The property offers convenient access to major regional roadways, providing connectivity throughout Morris County and to surrounding markets. The area is characterized by a strong mix of residential communities and local businesses, offering a balance of accessibility and a quieter suburban setting ideal for professional office users.This ±1,581 SF standalone office building is situated on a generous 2.1 acres. The building offers an ideal setting for small business owners seeking a private, professional environment with room to grow. The property provides a rare combination of functional office space and expansive land, allowing for flexibility, potential outdoor storage, or future expansion. This strategic Morris County location is one of Northern New Jersey’s most established and sought-after business environments. The property offers convenient access to major regional roadways, local businesses and nearby commercial hubs such as Parsippany, Fairfield, and Wayne.

View Listing

Brokers

Jessica Curry
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 70 Pine Brook Road
70 Pine Brook Road
70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco
Property General Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2023 $500,000
11/15/2013 $1
03/28/2002 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/03/2023 - D
11/17/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/03/2023 - D
11/17/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2013 - D
11/20/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,368
Current property tax $8,541
Market value $320,000

Assessment History for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $320,000 $320,000 2.615 $8,368 +2.19%
2023 $320,000 $320,000 2.559 $8,189 +1.75%
2022 $320,000 $320,000 2.515 $8,048 +1.37%
2021 $320,000 $320,000 2.481 $7,939 +2.06%
2020 $320,000 $320,000 2.431 $7,779 +1.80%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 5,688
Median age 47
Average household income $242,702
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 2,079
Owner occupied units 95.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $698,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco

Here are the neighbors for 70 Pine Brook Road, Towaco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Adams Way, Towaco 2,106 10/15/2002 $200,000
30 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco
6 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco 1,996 12/09/2020 $429,000
2 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco 1,104 07/22/2021
10 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco 12/03/2007 $25,000
38 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco 12/05/2018
72 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco 1,497 07/15/2004 $300,000
4 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco 2,048 07/23/2011 $211,150
22 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco 1,792 11/10/2016 $100
14 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco 2,961 05/21/2020 $415,000