Morris County  »  07082  »  Adams Way  »  12 Adams Way

12 Adams Way, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

12 Adams Way, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Adams Way, Towaco, NJ 07082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Adams Way, Towaco
Zip code 07082
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 113
Lot 43.8

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Adams Way, Towaco

Sale date 05/25/2005
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,725

Lot & Building Information for 12 Adams Way, Towaco

Building sqft 5,954
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.314
Year built 2005

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-43)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Adams Way, Towaco

• • Improvements for 12 Adams Way, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Adams Way, Towaco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Adams Way, Towaco, NJ 07082?

12 Adams Way, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 2005 and has a total of 5,954 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Adams Way, Towaco, NJ 07082 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,338,500, the tax amount paid for 12 Adams Way, Towaco, NJ 07082 is $26,341.

When was 12 Adams Way, Towaco, NJ 07082 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Adams Way, Towaco, NJ 07082 was last sold in 05/25/2005 for $1,150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Adams Way, Towaco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Adams Way, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2005 $1,150,000
05/11/2004 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Adams Way, Towaco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Adams Way, Towaco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/15/2047
05/25/2005 - D
06/08/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Adams Way, Towaco

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Adams Way, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $35,002
Current property tax $35,725
Market value $1,338,500

Assessment History for 12 Adams Way, Towaco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Adams Way, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,338,500 $1,338,500 2.615 $35,002 +2.19%
2023 $1,338,500 $1,338,500 2.559 $34,252 +1.75%
2022 $1,338,500 $1,338,500 2.515 $33,663 +1.37%
2021 $1,338,500 $1,338,500 2.481 $33,208 +2.06%
2020 $1,338,500 $1,338,500 2.431 $32,539 -11.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Adams Way, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Adams Way, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.13
Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.13
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 1.05
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 1.05
Abc's Of Learning NR Private PK-K 44 1.42

Nearest middle schools

St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 1.05
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 1.86
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 1.94
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 2.10
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 2.64

Nearest high schools

The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 0.45
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 1.81
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 1.94