1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information
1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco |
| Zip code | 07082 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 120 |
| Lot | 23.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $11,346 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco
| Building sqft | 1,654 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 3.99 |
| Year built | 1971 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco
1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,654 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $425,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 is $8,365.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,116 |
| Current property tax | $11,346 |
| Market value | $425,100 |
Assessment History for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $425,100 | $425,100 | 2.615 | $11,116 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $425,100 | $425,100 | 2.559 | $10,878 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $425,100 | $425,100 | 2.515 | $10,691 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $425,100 | $425,100 | 2.481 | $10,547 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $425,100 | $425,100 | 2.431 | $10,334 | +1.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hill Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 328 | 0.59 |
| Cedar Hill Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 328 | 0.59 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.08 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.08 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 1.13 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.08 |
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 1.61 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.79 |
| Chapel Hill Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 116 | 2.06 |
| Banyan School | NR | Private | 2-8 | 63 | 2.52 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Craig High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 43 | 0.37 |
| Montville High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,112 | 1.48 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.79 |
| Chapel Hill Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 116 | 2.06 |
| Boonton High School | 5 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 662 | 3.37 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco
Here are the neighbors for 1 Peace Valley Road, Towaco.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco | 2,068 | 08/28/2020 | $595,000 |
| 27 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco | |||
| 90 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco | 1,740 | 02/23/2024 | |
| 92 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco | 2,575 | ||
| 96 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco | 1,456 | 08/15/2008 | $460,000 |
| 11 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco | 2,700 | 01/17/2025 | $600,000 |
| 82 A Pine Brook Rd, Towaco | 2,172 | 05/16/2024 | $645,000 |
| 90 A Pine Brook Rd, Towaco | |||
| 5 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco | 2,839 | 08/16/1994 | $237,500 |
| 82 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco | 1,512 | 10/21/2022 | $600,000 |
| 84 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco | 1,565 | 08/02/2025 | |
| 1 A Peace Valley Rd, Towaco | 1,641 | 06/14/2005 | $10 |
| 86 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco | 10/31/2024 | ||
| 88 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco | 1,804 | 12/11/2007 | $622,000 |
| 94 R Pine Brook Rd, Towaco | |||
| 5 A Peace Valley Rd, Towaco | 2,704 | 06/21/2024 | $950,000 |
| 19 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco | |||
| 23 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco | |||
| 3 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco | 3,298 | ||
| 7 Peace Valley Rd, Towaco | 4,192 | 05/08/2024 |