188 Pine Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville |
| Zip code | 07045 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 122 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville
| Sale date | 04/04/2018 |
| Sale price | $255,000 |
| Current property tax | $20,567 |
Lot & Building Information for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville
| Building sqft | 4,320 |
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 2.35 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville
- • Improvements for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville
188 Pine Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1961 and has a total of 4,320 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $770,600, the tax amount paid for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $15,165.
When was 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?188 Pine Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 04/04/2018 for $255,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville
Access detailed property tax data for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $20,151 |
| Current property tax | $20,567 |
| Market value | $770,600 |
Assessment History for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $770,600 | $770,600 | 2.615 | $20,151 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $770,600 | $770,600 | 2.559 | $19,720 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $770,600 | $770,600 | 2.515 | $19,381 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $770,600 | $770,600 | 2.481 | $19,119 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $770,600 | $770,600 | 2.431 | $18,733 | +55.59% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 10,206 |
| Median age | 48 |
| Average household income | $221,340 |
| Family households | 79.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,613 |
| Owner occupied units | 97.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1984 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $666,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $603,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville
Here are the neighbors for 188 Pine Brook Road, Montville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 182 Pine Brook Rd, Montville | 2,379 | 09/25/2006 | $1 |
| 13 Cole Ave, Montville | 09/12/2011 | ||
| 11 Cole Ave, Montville | |||
| 184 Pine Brook Rd, Montville | 2,332 | ||
| 172 Pine Brook Rd, Montville | 3,888 | 07/01/2022 | $1,300,000 |
| 3 Clay Dr, Montville | 3,098 | 06/13/2025 | $1,330,000 |