23 Nicholas Street, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information
23 Nicholas Street, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco |
| Zip code | 07082 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 122 |
| Lot | 45 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco
| Sale date | 10/23/2009 |
| Sale price | $551,000 |
| Current property tax | $12,419 |
Lot & Building Information for 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco
| Building sqft | 2,398 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.64 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco
- • Improvements for 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco
23 Nicholas Street, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,398 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco, NJ 07082 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $465,300, the tax amount paid for 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco, NJ 07082 is $9,157.
When was 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco, NJ 07082 last sold and what was the last sale price?23 Nicholas Street, Towaco, NJ 07082 was last sold in 10/23/2009 for $551,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco
Access detailed property tax data for 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,168 |
| Current property tax | $12,419 |
| Market value | $465,300 |
Assessment History for 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $465,300 | $465,300 | 2.615 | $12,168 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $465,300 | $465,300 | 2.559 | $11,907 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $465,300 | $465,300 | 2.515 | $11,702 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $465,300 | $465,300 | 2.481 | $11,544 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $465,300 | $465,300 | 2.431 | $11,311 | +1.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Nicholas Street, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.53 |
| Hilldale Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 320 | 1.28 |
| Cedar Hill Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 328 | 1.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 1.39 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.40 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.42 |
| Banyan School | NR | Private | 2-8 | 63 | 1.96 |
| Chapel Hill Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 116 | 2.47 |