3 Jotham Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
3 Jotham Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Jotham Road, Montville |
| Zip code | 07045 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 125.1 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Jotham Road, Montville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $19,313 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Jotham Road, Montville
| Building sqft | 3,615 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.62 |
| Year built | 1969 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Jotham Road, Montville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Jotham Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Jotham Road, Montville
3 Jotham Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1969 and has a total of 3,615 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Jotham Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $723,600, the tax amount paid for 3 Jotham Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $14,240.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Jotham Road, Montville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Jotham Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Jotham Road, Montville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Jotham Road, Montville
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Jotham Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $18,922 |
| Current property tax | $19,313 |
| Market value | $723,600 |
Assessment History for 3 Jotham Road, Montville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Jotham Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $723,600 | $723,600 | 2.615 | $18,922 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $723,600 | $723,600 | 2.559 | $18,517 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $723,600 | $723,600 | 2.515 | $18,199 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $723,600 | $723,600 | 2.481 | $17,953 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $723,600 | $723,600 | 2.431 | $17,591 | +1.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Jotham Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Jotham Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.32 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.32 |
| Hilldale Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 320 | 1.02 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.26 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.50 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.26 |
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 1.29 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.50 |
| Banyan School | NR | Private | 2-8 | 63 | 1.88 |
| Chapel Hill Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 116 | 2.72 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montville High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,112 | 0.97 |
| The Craig High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 43 | 1.12 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.26 |
| Chapel Hill Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 116 | 2.72 |
| New Beginnings | NR | Private | PK-12 | 163 | 3.05 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Jotham Road, Montville
Here are the neighbors for 3 Jotham Road, Montville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Eberhardt CT, Montville | 2,907 | 08/25/2016 | $799,000 |
| 145 Pine Brook Rd, Montville | 2,536 | 10/05/2004 | $1 |
| 151 Pine Brook Rd, Montville | 1,698 | 11/01/2023 | $570,000 |
| 4 Eberhardt CT, Montville | 2,896 | 02/13/2003 | $665,000 |
| 5 Eberhardt CT, Montville | 2,780 | 12/16/2020 | $700,000 |
| 3 Eberhardt CT, Montville | 3,246 | 05/30/2002 | $545,000 |
| 11 Jotham Rd, Montville | 2,970 | 08/03/2024 | $1,125,000 |
| 9 Jotham Rd, Montville | 2,540 | 06/06/2008 | $652,000 |
| 149 Pine Brook Rd, Montville | 2,304 | ||
| 7 Jotham Rd, Montville | 2,034 | 06/17/2022 | $649,900 |
| 15 Jotham Rd, Montville | 2,066 | 06/25/2025 | $707,000 |
| 5 White Oak Ln, Montville | 2,873 | 05/16/2016 | $766,000 |
| 5 Jotham Rd, Montville | 2,093 | ||
| 2 Eberhardt CT, Montville | 2,928 | 01/06/2017 | $675,200 |
| 8 Eberhardt CT, Montville | 4,184 | 01/28/2008 | $885,000 |
| 147 Pine Brook Rd, Montville | 2,407 | 07/12/2022 | $672,999 |
| 3 White Oak Ln, Montville | 2,050 | 07/24/2020 | $555,000 |
| 1 Jotham Rd, Montville | 3,008 | ||
| 6 Eberhardt CT, Montville | 2,840 | 07/29/2013 | $787,500 |
| 1 Eberhardt CT, Montville | 4,484 | 12/11/2007 | $1,250,000 |