7 Crest Terrace, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
7 Crest Terrace, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Crest Terrace, Montville |
| Zip code | 07045 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 125.2 |
| Lot | 9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/07/2013 |
| Sale price | $710,000 |
| Current property tax | $15,227 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville
| Building sqft | 2,746 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.65 |
| Year built | 1969 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Crest Terrace, Montville
7 Crest Terrace, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,746 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Crest Terrace, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $570,500, the tax amount paid for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville, NJ 07045 is $11,227.
When was 7 Crest Terrace, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Crest Terrace, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 11/07/2013 for $710,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $14,919 |
| Current property tax | $15,227 |
| Market value | $570,500 |
Assessment History for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $570,500 | $570,500 | 2.615 | $14,919 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $570,500 | $570,500 | 2.559 | $14,599 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $570,500 | $570,500 | 2.515 | $14,348 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $570,500 | $570,500 | 2.481 | $14,154 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $570,500 | $570,500 | 2.431 | $13,869 | +1.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.17 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.17 |
| Hilldale Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 320 | 0.90 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.12 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.46 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.12 |
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 1.16 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.46 |
| Banyan School | NR | Private | 2-8 | 63 | 1.96 |
| Chapel Hill Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 116 | 2.86 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montville High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,112 | 0.83 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.12 |
| The Craig High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 43 | 1.16 |
| Chapel Hill Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 116 | 2.86 |
| Parsippany High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 886 | 2.98 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville
Here are the neighbors for 7 Crest Terrace, Montville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Craig CT, Montville | 2,540 | 07/10/2018 | $1 |
| 9 Stephen Dr, Montville | 1,284 | 06/22/2017 | $386,000 |
| 3 Stephen Dr, Montville | 2,283 | 06/04/2021 | $650,000 |
| 165 Pine Brook Rd, Montville | 2,156 | 08/07/2012 | $408,000 |
| 5 Craig CT, Montville | 2,540 | 08/08/2024 | $965,000 |
| 1 Craig CT, Montville | 3,497 | 04/25/2018 | $560,001 |
| 4 Jotham Rd, Montville | 2,093 | 02/18/2015 | $570,000 |
| 157 Pine Brook Rd, Montville | 2,628 | 06/30/2005 | $680,000 |
| 7 Stephen Dr, Montville | 3,700 | 08/01/2019 | $505,000 |
| 6 Craig CT, Montville | 4,548 | 08/09/2017 | $650,000 |
| 1 Crest Ter, Montville | 1,612 | 02/15/2006 | $633,000 |
| 5 Stephen Dr, Montville | 1,996 | 12/07/2010 | $1 |
| 5 Crest Ter, Montville | 2,540 | ||
| 12 Jotham Rd, Montville | 2,540 | 09/20/2010 | $1 |
| 25 Crest Ter, Montville | 5,302 | 10/22/2021 | $1,850,000 |
| 7 Craig CT, Montville | 2,540 | ||
| 2 Craig CT, Montville | 5,057 | 05/06/2009 | $250,000 |
| 23 Crest Ter, Montville | 4,296 | 08/14/2014 | $1,120,000 |
| 9 Crest Ter, Montville | 1,813 | 09/08/2021 | $1 |
| 3 Crest Ter, Montville | 1,284 | 02/28/2012 | $1 |