Morris County  »  07045  »  Underwood Rd  »  15 Underwood Rd

15 Underwood Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

15 Underwood Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Underwood Road, Montville, NJ 07045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Underwood Road, Montville
Zip code 07045
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 125.8
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Underwood Road, Montville

Sale date 10/01/2019
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,689

Lot & Building Information for 15 Underwood Road, Montville

Building sqft 3,329
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.62
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-27A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Underwood Road, Montville

• • Improvements for 15 Underwood Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Underwood Road, Montville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Underwood Road, Montville, NJ 07045?

15 Underwood Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,329 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Underwood Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481,300, the tax amount paid for 15 Underwood Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $9,471.

When was 15 Underwood Road, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Underwood Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 10/01/2019 for $680,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Underwood Road, Montville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Underwood Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2019 $680,000
07/15/2011 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Underwood Road, Montville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Underwood Road, Montville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2019 - D
10/08/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/01/2019 - D
10/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2018 - D
08/10/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/31/2033
07/15/2011 - D
08/09/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Underwood Road, Montville

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Underwood Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,472
Current property tax $9,689
Market value $481,300

Assessment History for 15 Underwood Road, Montville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Underwood Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,300 $481,300 1.968 $9,472 -24.74%
2024 $481,300 $481,300 2.615 $12,586 +2.19%
2023 $481,300 $481,300 2.559 $12,316 +1.75%
2022 $481,300 $481,300 2.515 $12,105 +1.37%
2021 $481,300 $481,300 2.481 $11,941 +2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Underwood Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Underwood Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley View Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 365 0.23
Valley View Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 365 0.23
Hilldale Elementary School 10 Public K-5 320 0.61
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 0.79
Woodmont Elementary School 9 Public K-5 310 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 0.79
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 0.92
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 1.51
Banyan School NR Private 2-8 63 2.13
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 2.76

Nearest high schools

Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 0.55
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 0.79
The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 1.38
Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 2.60