2 Alsace Place, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
2 Alsace Place, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Alsace Place, Montville |
| Zip code | 07045 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 139.1 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Alsace Place, Montville
| Sale date | 11/08/2002 |
| Sale price | $360,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,124 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Alsace Place, Montville
| Building sqft | 3,360 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.55 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Alsace Place, Montville
- • Improvements for 2 Alsace Place, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Alsace Place, Montville
2 Alsace Place, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,360 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Alsace Place, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $622,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Alsace Place, Montville, NJ 07045 is $12,252.
When was 2 Alsace Place, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Alsace Place, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 11/08/2002 for $360,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Alsace Place, Montville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Alsace Place, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/08/2002 | $360,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Alsace Place, Montville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Alsace Place, Montville
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Alsace Place, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,253 |
| Current property tax | $13,124 |
| Market value | $622,600 |
Assessment History for 2 Alsace Place, Montville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Alsace Place, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $622,600 | $622,600 | 1.968 | $12,253 | -24.74% |
| 2024 | $622,600 | $622,600 | 2.615 | $16,281 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $622,600 | $622,600 | 2.559 | $15,932 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $622,600 | $622,600 | 2.515 | $15,658 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $622,600 | $622,600 | 2.481 | $15,447 | +2.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Alsace Place, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Alsace Place, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 0.43 |
| Hilldale Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 320 | 0.59 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.61 |
| Woodmont Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 310 | 1.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 0.68 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.53 |
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 2.41 |
| Banyan School | NR | Private | 2-8 | 63 | 2.46 |
Nearest high schools