Morris County  »  07058  »  Merlin Pl  »  19 Merlin Pl

19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook, NJ 07058 Property Information

19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook, NJ 07058 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook, NJ 07058
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook
Zip code 07058
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 141.4
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook

Current property tax $16,943

Lot & Building Information for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook

Building sqft 3,132
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.503
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-27A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook

• • Improvements for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook, NJ 07058?

19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook, NJ 07058 was built in 1982 and has a total of 3,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook, NJ 07058 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $636,700, the tax amount paid for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook, NJ 07058 is $12,530.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook, NJ 07058. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,650
Current property tax $16,943
Market value $636,700

Assessment History for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $636,700 $636,700 2.615 $16,650 +2.19%
2023 $636,700 $636,700 2.559 $16,293 +1.75%
2022 $636,700 $636,700 2.515 $16,013 +1.37%
2021 $636,700 $636,700 2.481 $15,797 +2.06%
2020 $636,700 $636,700 2.431 $15,478 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Merlin Place, Pine Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hilldale Elementary School 10 Public K-5 320 0.37
Woodmont Elementary School 9 Public K-5 310 0.82
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 0.84
Valley View Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 365 1.05
Valley View Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 365 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 0.84
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 1.19
All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.12
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 2.13
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 2.22

Nearest high schools

Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 0.84
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 0.92
Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 1.87
New Alliance Academy Of Parsippany NR Private 9-12 9 2.04