Morris County  »  07045  »  Horseneck Rd  »  9 Horseneck Rd

9 Horseneck Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

9 Horseneck Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Horseneck Road, Montville, NJ 07045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Horseneck Road, Montville
Zip code 07045
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 163
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville

Sale date 06/24/2024
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,113

Lot & Building Information for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville

Building sqft 1,476
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.76
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-27A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville

• • Improvements for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Horseneck Road, Montville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville, NJ 07045?

9 Horseneck Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Horseneck Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $8,958.

When was 9 Horseneck Road, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Horseneck Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 06/24/2024 for $815,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2024 $815,000
08/20/2010 $497,500
03/15/2007 $460,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2024 - D
07/02/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2054
06/24/2024 - D
07/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/03/2036
08/20/2010 - D
08/30/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2007 - D
03/23/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,903
Current property tax $12,113
Market value $455,200

Assessment History for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $414,100 $414,100 2.615 $10,829 +2.19%
2023 $414,100 $414,100 2.559 $10,597 +1.75%
2022 $414,100 $414,100 2.515 $10,415 +1.37%
2021 $414,100 $414,100 2.481 $10,274 +2.06%
2020 $414,100 $414,100 2.431 $10,067 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Horseneck Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hilldale Elementary School 10 Public K-5 320 0.53
Valley View Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 365 0.70
Valley View Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 365 0.70
Woodmont Elementary School 9 Public K-5 310 0.83
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.34
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 1.55
Banyan School NR Private 2-8 63 1.55
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 2.12
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 2.67

Nearest high schools

Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 1.17
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.34
The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 1.85