Morris County  »  07058  »  William St  »  1 William St

1 William Street, Pine Brook, NJ 07058 Property Information

1 William Street, Pine Brook, NJ 07058 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 William Street, Pine Brook, NJ 07058
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 William Street, Pine Brook
Zip code 07058
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 164
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 William Street, Pine Brook

Sale date 12/20/1991
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,319

Lot & Building Information for 1 William Street, Pine Brook

Building sqft 3,772
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 William Street, Pine Brook

• • Improvements for 1 William Street, Pine Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 William Street, Pine Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 William Street, Pine Brook, NJ 07058?

1 William Street, Pine Brook, NJ 07058 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,772 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 William Street, Pine Brook, NJ 07058 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $489,500, the tax amount paid for 1 William Street, Pine Brook, NJ 07058 is $9,633.

When was 1 William Street, Pine Brook, NJ 07058 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 William Street, Pine Brook, NJ 07058 was last sold in 12/20/1991 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 William Street, Pine Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 William Street, Pine Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/1991 $100

Title Documents for 1 William Street, Pine Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 William Street, Pine Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 1 William Street, Pine Brook, NJ 07058. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,633
Current property tax $10,319
Market value $489,500

Assessment History for 1 William Street, Pine Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 William Street, Pine Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $489,500 $489,500 1.968 $9,633 -24.74%
2024 $489,500 $489,500 2.615 $12,800 +2.19%
2023 $489,500 $489,500 2.559 $12,526 +1.75%
2022 $489,500 $489,500 2.515 $12,311 +1.37%
2021 $489,500 $489,500 2.481 $12,144 +2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 William Street, Pine Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 William Street, Pine Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodmont Elementary School 9 Public K-5 310 0.65
Hilldale Elementary School 10 Public K-5 320 1.30
Banyan School NR Private 2-8 63 1.47
Adlai E. Stevenson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Banyan School NR Private 2-8 63 1.47
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.84
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 2.26
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 2.52
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 2.56

Nearest high schools

Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.84
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 2.22
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 2.26
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 2.52
Essex County Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 344 2.56

Neighbors for 1 William Street, Pine Brook

Here are the neighbors for 1 William Street, Pine Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Marts Ln, Pine Brook 2,289 05/24/2022 $700,000
6 Mary Ave, Pine Brook 1,134 06/01/2019
2 Mary Ave, Pine Brook 2,464 12/27/2000 $335,000
4 Effingham Low CT, Montville 3,253 07/07/2021 $900,000
5 Effingham Low CT, Montville 3,024 12/16/2016 $625,000
8 Mary Ave, Pine Brook 1,936 10/06/1997 $242,500
3 Effingham Low CT, Montville 3,253 01/24/2001 $570,000
2 Effingham Low CT, Montville 3,225
2 Roe RI Rd, Pine Brook 1,236 01/13/2017 $408,000
6 Roe RI Rd, Pine Brook 2,068 06/22/2006 $510,000
8 Roe RI Rd, Pine Brook 1,503
10 Roe RI Rd, Pine Brook 1,344 10/03/2016 $260,000
14 Roe RI Rd, Pine Brook 1,344 07/14/2016 $382,500
4 Tamarack Ln, Pine Brook 2,322 11/20/2015 $1
2 Tamarack Ln, Pine Brook 3,080 07/23/2004 $482,500
4 Mary Ave, Pine Brook 1,726 09/03/2019 $426,500
4 Roe RI Rd, Pine Brook 1,600
12 Roe RI Rd, Pine Brook 1,288 09/30/2005 $390,000
6 Effingham Low CT, Montville 3,257 04/25/1994 $391,000
1 Effingham Low CT, Montville 3,137