Morris County  »  07960  »  Lake Rd  »  120 Lake Rd

120 Lake Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

120 Lake Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Lake Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Lake Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 402
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Lake Road, Morristown

Current property tax $8,379

Lot & Building Information for 120 Lake Road, Morristown

Building sqft 2,054
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.61
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Open Space - Gov. Use (OS/GU)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120 Lake Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 120 Lake Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Lake Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Lake Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

120 Lake Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Lake Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431,000, the tax amount paid for 120 Lake Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $7,585.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Lake Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Lake Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 120 Lake Road, Morristown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 120 Lake Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Lake Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,629
Current property tax $8,379
Market value $431,000

Assessment History for 120 Lake Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Lake Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $431,000 $431,000 2.002 $8,629 -0.15%
2023 $431,000 $431,000 2.005 $8,642 +2.66%
2022 $431,000 $431,000 1.953 $8,417 +2.14%
2021 $431,000 $431,000 1.912 $8,241 +2.69%
2020 $431,000 $431,000 1.862 $8,025 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Lake Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Lake Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sussex Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 299 0.44
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.59
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.59
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.78
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.59
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.78
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.79
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.88
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.93

Nearest high schools

Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.78
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.93
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.99
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 1.04
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.44