Morris County  »  07960  »  Rambling Woods Dr  »  8 Rambling Woods Dr

8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 601
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown

Sale date 07/30/1999
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,490

Lot & Building Information for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown

Building sqft 2,278
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.54
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown

• • Improvements for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960?

8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,278 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $539,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $9,489.

When was 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 07/30/1999 for $370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/1999 $370,000

Title Documents for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,490
Market value $539,200

Assessment History for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $539,200 $539,200 1.76 $9,490 -12.09%
2024 $539,200 $539,200 2.002 $10,795 -0.15%
2023 $539,200 $539,200 2.005 $10,811 +2.66%
2022 $539,200 $539,200 1.953 $10,531 +2.14%
2021 $539,200 $539,200 1.912 $10,310 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Rambling Woods Drive, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.17
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.17
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 299 0.41
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.60
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.17
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.73
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.15
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.20
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.32

Nearest high schools

Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.78
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.81
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.15
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 1.17