Morris County  »  07960  »  Jean St  »  5 Jean St

5 Jean Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

5 Jean Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Jean Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Jean Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 901
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Jean Street, Morristown

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5 Jean Street, Morristown

Building sqft 26,344
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 10.014

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Jean Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 5 Jean Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Jean Street, Morristown

How many square feet does 5 Jean Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have?

This Public School Property (15A) located at 5 Jean Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 26,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Jean Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,288,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Jean Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $57,877.

When was 5 Jean Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold?

5 Jean Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 03/05/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Jean Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Jean Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Jean Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/05/2025 - D
03/28/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Jean Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Jean Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $65,836
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,288,500

Assessment History for 5 Jean Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Jean Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,288,500 $3,288,500 2.002 $65,836 -0.15%
2023 $3,288,500 $3,288,500 2.005 $65,934 +2.66%
2022 $3,288,500 $3,288,500 1.953 $64,224 +2.14%
2021 $3,288,500 $3,288,500 1.912 $62,876 +2.69%
2020 $3,288,500 $3,288,500 1.862 $61,232 +1.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Jean Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Jean Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Jean Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 5 Jean Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Jean St, Morristown 03/31/1995 $100,000
15 Jean St, Morristown 11,416 05/01/1998 $400,000
244 W Hanover Ave, Morristown 1,509 01/29/2020 $357,900
242 W Hanover Ave, Morristown 2,026 05/18/2014 $1
9 Holmes CT, Morristown 4,123 11/12/2018 $1,100,000
5 Holmes CT, Morristown 4,960 04/02/1998 $633,880
3 Holmes CT, Morristown 4,525 08/24/1998 $679,000
10 Jane Way, Morristown 145,012
3 Jean St, Morristown 1,838 12/18/2012 $1