Morris County  »  07960  »  W Hanover Ave  »  202 W Hanover Ave

202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 1002
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 04/10/2008
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,867

Lot & Building Information for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 2,444
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.75
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,444 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $442,900, the tax amount paid for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $7,795.

When was 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 04/10/2008 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2008 $1
09/24/2001 $359,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/26/2025 - D
04/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/30/2050
04/10/2008 - D
04/21/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,867
Market value $442,900

Assessment History for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $442,900 $442,900 2.002 $8,867 -0.15%
2023 $442,900 $442,900 2.005 $8,880 +2.66%
2022 $442,900 $442,900 1.953 $8,650 +2.14%
2021 $442,900 $442,900 1.912 $8,468 +2.69%
2020 $442,900 $442,900 1.862 $8,247 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.08
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.27
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.27
French American Academy in Morris Plains NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.08
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.27
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 1.05
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.17
Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 1.21

Nearest high schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.08
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.27