6 East Cove Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
6 East Cove Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morris Township |
| Block | 1008 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown
| Sale date | 11/22/1993 |
| Sale price | $435,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,985 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown
| Building sqft | 3,712 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.578 |
| Year built | 1993 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown
- • Improvements for 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown
6 East Cove Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1993 and has a total of 3,712 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $794,600, the tax amount paid for 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $13,984.
When was 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 East Cove Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 11/22/1993 for $435,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/22/1993 | $435,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,985 |
| Market value | $794,600 |
Assessment History for 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $794,600 | $794,600 | 1.76 | $13,985 | -12.09% |
| 2024 | $794,600 | $794,600 | 2.002 | $15,908 | -0.15% |
| 2023 | $794,600 | $794,600 | 2.005 | $15,932 | +2.66% |
| 2022 | $794,600 | $794,600 | 1.953 | $15,519 | +2.14% |
| 2021 | $794,600 | $794,600 | 1.912 | $15,193 | +2.69% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 East Cove Lane, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Park School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 31 | 0.12 |
| Morris Regional School | NR | Public | 0 | 0.30 | |
| French American Academy in Morris Plains | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 1.19 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morris Regional School | NR | Public | 0 | 0.30 | |
| Frelinghuysen Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,069 | 1.19 |
| Borough Elementary School | 8 | Public | 3-8 | 376 | 1.21 |
| St Virgil Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 87 | 1.22 |