2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morris Township |
| Block | 1404 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown
| Sale date | 04/25/2016 |
| Sale price | $640,000 |
| Property tax | $11,405 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown
| Building sqft | 2,489 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.72 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown
- • Improvements for 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown
2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,489 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $569,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $10,026.
When was 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold?2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 12/06/2024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,405 |
| Market value | $569,700 |
Assessment History for 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $569,700 | $569,700 | 2.002 | $11,405 | -0.15% |
| 2023 | $569,700 | $569,700 | 2.005 | $11,422 | +2.66% |
| 2022 | $569,700 | $569,700 | 1.953 | $11,126 | +2.14% |
| 2021 | $569,700 | $569,700 | 1.912 | $10,893 | +2.69% |
| 2020 | $569,700 | $569,700 | 1.862 | $10,608 | +1.58% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Stonehenge Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Park School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 31 | 0.92 |
| Morris Regional School | NR | Public | 0 | 1.07 | |
| Cheder Lubavitch | NR | Private | PK-8 | 225 | 1.31 |
| Cheder Lubavitch | NR | Private | PK-8 | 225 | 1.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frelinghuysen Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,069 | 1.06 |
| Morris Regional School | NR | Public | 0 | 1.07 | |
| Cheder Lubavitch | NR | Private | PK-8 | 225 | 1.31 |
| St Virgil Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 87 | 1.90 |
Nearest high schools