Morris County  »  07960  »  Starlight Dr  »  39 Starlight Dr

39 Starlight Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Starlight Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 2303
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown

Sale date 08/31/2005
Sale price $529,000
Property tax $9,059

Lot & Building Information for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown

Building sqft 2,002
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.379
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown

• • Improvements for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960?

39 Starlight Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,002 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $452,500, the tax amount paid for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $7,964.

When was 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Starlight Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 08/31/2005 for $529,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2005 $529,000

Title Documents for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/12/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/31/2005 - D
09/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,059
Market value $452,500

Assessment History for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $452,500 $452,500 2.002 $9,059 -0.15%
2023 $452,500 $452,500 2.005 $9,073 +2.66%
2022 $452,500 $452,500 1.953 $8,837 +2.14%
2021 $452,500 $452,500 1.912 $8,652 +2.69%
2020 $452,500 $452,500 1.862 $8,426 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shongum Elementary School 6 Public K-5 437 1.04
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.42
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.42
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.48
Little Village Country Day School NR Private PK-K 50 1.86

Nearest middle schools

Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 0.50
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.42
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.48
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 2.07
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 2.16

Nearest high schools

Morris Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 0.63
Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.29
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.42
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.48
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 2.40

Neighbors for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 39 Starlight Drive, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Starlight Dr, Morristown 2,130 11/17/1998 $289,000
27 Starlight Dr, Morristown 2,292 08/25/2004 $562,500
21 Starlight Dr, Morristown 2,770 07/02/2019 $660,000
32 Raynor Rd, Morristown 2,057 11/02/2022 $625,000
30 Raynor Rd, Morristown 2,247 08/31/2020 $574,900
24 Raynor Rd, Morristown 1,972 10/02/2023 $670,000
37 Starlight Dr, Morristown 1,642
22 Raynor Rd, Morristown 2,104 09/02/2020 $595,000
34 Raynor Rd, Morristown 2,003 08/13/2024
19 Starlight Dr, Morristown 2,310 10/31/2019 $645,000
17 Starlight Dr, Morristown 2,525 05/28/2003 $495,000
29 Starlight Dr, Morristown 2,132 08/11/2014 $1
26 Raynor Rd, Morristown 1,996 08/08/2023
20 Raynor Rd, Morristown 1,664 03/31/2011 $420,000
31 Starlight Dr, Morristown 2,133 04/05/2018 $579,000
25 Starlight Dr, Morristown 3,108
23 Starlight Dr, Morristown 2,002 01/29/2013 $489,000
41 Starlight Dr, Morristown 2,130 03/13/2015 $529,000
28 Raynor Rd, Morristown 1,646 05/21/2019 $565,000
18 Raynor Rd, Morristown 2,054 05/11/2015 $485,000