Morris County  »  07960  »  W Hanover Ave  »  626 W Hanover Ave

626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 2404
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 01/25/1996
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,317

Lot & Building Information for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 2,904
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.831
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-35)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $529,400, the tax amount paid for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $9,317.

When was 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 01/25/1996 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/1996 $275,000

Title Documents for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/07/2022 - D
07/26/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/12/2082
01/26/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
01/25/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,317
Market value $529,400

Assessment History for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $529,400 $529,400 1.76 $9,317 -12.09%
2024 $529,400 $529,400 2.002 $10,599 -0.15%
2023 $529,400 $529,400 2.005 $10,614 +2.66%
2022 $529,400 $529,400 1.953 $10,339 +2.14%
2021 $529,400 $529,400 1.912 $10,122 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 626 West Hanover Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shongum Elementary School 6 Public K-5 437 0.97
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.61
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.61
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.63
Little Village Country Day School NR Private PK-K 50 1.77

Nearest middle schools

Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 0.40
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.61
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.63
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 2.14
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 2.33

Nearest high schools

Morris Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 0.62
Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.19
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.61
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.63